Daily Club Calendar

The Daily Club Calendar is a free service from Jazz90.1 reserved for jazz and blues acts playing in the Rochester area. Jazz90.1 makes no guarantee of event posting, and all event information must be received two weeks in advance of desired posting date to Joëlle VanBuren at joelle@jazz901.org. Local musicians are invited to submit event information to the Jazz90.1 JazzList.

Monday, April 06, 2015

Tuesday March 31, 2015

JAZZ – -

HORIZON’S LOUNGE AT WOODCLIFF
199 Woodcliff Drive 381- 4000
Roses and Revolutions 5:30-8:30pm

LEMONCELLO
137 W Commercial St
E Rochester 385-8565
lemoncello137.com
Seth 6-9 pm

 

CONCERT – -

DOWNSTAIRS CABARET THEATRE
20 Windsor St. 325-4370
downstairscabaret.com
The Grove Place Jazz Project 7pm

 

BLUES – -

BEALE I
693 South Ave 271-4650
www.bealestreetcafe.com
Teagan Ward 7:30-11:30pm

JOHNNY’S IRISH PUB
1382 Culver Rd 224-0990
String Theory 8pm

PI’s LOUNGE
499 West Ave 235-1630
Bluesday Tuesday Blues Jam 8pm

 

CINEMA – -

LITTLE THEATRE
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
WHIPLASH 8:30PM

Wednesday, April 01, 2015

JAZZ – -

HORIZON’S LOUNGE AT WOODCLIFF
199 Woodcliff Drive 381- 4000
Jeff Cosco and Gary Rose 5:30-8:30pm

LEMONCELLO
137 W Commercial St
E Rochester 385-8565
lemoncello137.com
Anthony Giannavola (guitar/vocals)
6:30-9:30pm

 
DANCE – -

ONTARIO BEACH PARK
4800 Lake Ave (at Beach Ave)
753-5887
Gateswingers 7:15-9pm

 
BLUES – -

STICKY LIPS BBQ JUKE JOINT
830 Jefferson Rd, Henrietta
stickylipsbbq.com 292-5544
Mike Pappert 6:30-8:30pm

 

CINEMA – -

LITTLE THEATRE
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
WHIPLASH 8:30pm

Thursday April 02, 2015

JAZZ – -

ESPADA BRAZILIAN STEAK
Village Gate
274 N. Goodman St. 473-0050
Charles Mitchell Group 6-9pm

FIAMMA
1308 Buffalo Rd.
270-4683
fiammarochester.com
Laura Dubin and Antonio Guerrero
6-9pm

HORIZON’S LOUNGE AT WOODCLIFF
199 Woodcliff Drive 381- 4000
The Swooners 5:30-8:30pm

LEMONCELLO
137 W Commercial St
E Rochester 385-8565
lemoncello137.com
Nick LeDuc from Last Note
7-10 pm

LITTLE THEATRE CAFÉ
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
The Djangoners 7:30-9:30pm

MICHAEL’S VALLEY GRILL
1694 Penfield Road 383-8260
Joe Santora Trio w/Curtis Kendrick
& Emily Kirchoff 7:30-10:30pm

NEXT DOOR BY WEGMANS
3220 Monroe Avenue 249-4575
David Detweiler Trio from 5pm

RABBIT ROOM RESTAURANT
61 N Main St, Honeoye Falls
582-1830
Miché Fambro 6:30-9:30pm
CONCERTS – -

BOP SHOP
1460 Monroe Ave. 271-3354.
www.bopshop.com/
Secret Keeper: Mary Halvorson
& Stephan Crump 8:30pm

KILBOURN HALL
26 Gibbs St. 274-1100
Eastman Chamber Jazz 8pm
DANCE – -

ST. THOMAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH
2000 Highland Avenue 244-2815
Rochester Swing Dance Network
Swing Dance 2:00 – 3:30 pm
(recorded music)
BLUES – -

BEALE I
693 South Avenue
www.bealestreetcafe.com
271-4650
Son House Blues Night
8-10:30pm

Friday April 03, 2015

JAZZ – -

BOULDER COFFEE COMPANY
100 Alexander St. 454-7140
Little Vikings 8-10pm

CHARLEY BROWN’S OF PENFIELD
1675 Penfield Rd. 385-9202
Fred Costello & Roger Eckers Jazz Duo
7:30-10pm

HORIZON’S LOUNGE AT WOODCLIFF
199 Woodcliff Drive 381- 4000
The Swooners 7:30-mid

LEMONCELLO
137 W Commercial St
E Rochester 385-8565
lemoncello137.com
Luca Foresta & the Electro Kings
7:30-10:30pm

LITTLE THEATRE CAFÉ
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
Fred Vine and Rockin’ Red
8:30-10:30pm

MICHAEL’S VALLEY GRILL
1694 Penfield Road 383-8260
Joe Santora Trio w/Curtis Kendrick
& Emily Kirchoff 7:30-10:30pm

NEXT DOOR BY WEGMANS
3220 Monroe Avenue 249-4575
David Detweiler Trio 8:00pm

PULTNEYVILLE GRILL
4135 Mill St Williamson
589-4512
www.pultneyvillegrill.com
Ted Nicolosi & Shared Genes 7pm

TAPAS 177 LOUNGE
177 St Paul St 262-2090
Matthew Sieber Ford Trio 4:30pm

 

CONCERTS – -

BOP SHOP
1460 Monroe Ave. 271-3354.
www.bopshop.com/
Omar Tamez & Angie Sanchez
8:30-10 pm

 

BLUES – -

ABILENE
153 Liberty Pole Way
abilenebarandlounge.com
232-3230
Teagan and Lou 6-9pm

BEALE I
693 South Ave 271-4650
www.bealestreetcafe.com
Dave Riccioni & Friends 5:30-8:30pm
Hey Red featuring Beth Steele 9pm-12am

JOHNNY’S IRISH PUB
1382 Culver Rd 224-0990
Dirty Bourbon Blues Band 9pm

THE LANDING BAR & GRILLE
30 Main St, Fairport
425-7490
Mama Hart Band 10pm

STICKY LIPS BBQ JUKE JOINT
830 Jefferson Rd, Henrietta
stickylipsbbq.com 292-5544
The Coupe de Villes 9:30-1:30pm
CINEMA – -

LITTLE THEATRE
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
WHIPLASH 9:20PM

Saturday, April 04, 2015

JAZZ – -

CHARLEY BROWN’S OF PENFIELD
1675 Penfield Rd. 385-9202
Fred Costello & Roger Eckers Jazz Duo
7:30-10pm

HAVANA CABANA
289 Alexander St.
www.habanacabanaroc.com
232-1333
Sofrito 10pm (Latin jazz)

HEDGES RESTAURANT
1290 Lake Rd.
265-3850
hedgesninemilepoint.com
Ted Nicolosi and Shared Genes
6:30pm

HORIZON’S LOUNGE AT WOODCLIFF
199 Woodcliff Drive 381- 4000
Gap Mangione’s New Blues Band 7:30-mid

JOHNNY’S IRISH PUB
1382 Culver Rd 224-0990
The High Falls Drifters 8pm

LEMONCELLO
137 W Commercial St
E Rochester 385-8565
lemoncello137.com
Mike Pullano – vocals and piano
7:30pm – 10:30pm

MICHAEL’S VALLEY GRILL
1694 Penfield Road 383-8260
Joe Santora Trio w/Curtis Kendrick
& Emily Kirchoff 7:30-10:30pm
Then late night jazz jam – Curtis Kendrick,
Joe Santora & Terrance Bruce
11:15pm-1:30am

PRIME STEAK HOUSE
42 E Main St Webster, NY
265-4777
Hannah Klau piano & vocals
6:45-10pm

PULTNEYVILLE GRILL
4135 Mill St Williamson
589-4512
www.pultneyvillegrill.com
The White Hots 6-9pm

WEGMANS – AMORE
1750 East Avenue
452-8780
Laura Dubin and Antonio Guerrero
6-8pm

FESTIVALS – -

BOP SHOP
1460 Monroe Ave. 271-3354.
www.bopshop.com/
JAZZ is UGLY…JAZZ is BEAUTIFUL
(Benefits the Institute for Creative Music)
2pm-10pm
•Doug Stone and Friends
•Nick Finzer
•The Bill Tiberio Band
•IfCM Collective, (a showcase sextet of Teaching Artists
from the Institute for Creative Music)
•Laura Dubin and Antonio Guerrero
•Aaron Staebell
•Student ensembles from the Rochester School of the Arts,
directed by Doug Stone; Fairport High School,
directed by Bill Tiberio;
& the Harley School, directed by Mike Kaupa
Also panel discussion re: creating and performing jazz
in the 21st century

BLUES – -

BEALE I
693 South Avenue
www.bealestreetcafe.com
271-4650
The Fakers 7:30-11:30pm

COTTAGE HOTEL
1390 Pittsford-Mendon Rd
Mendon 624-2929
Mama Hart Band 9pm

LITTLE THEATRE CAFÉ
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
Talking Underwater Featuring:
Dave Chisholm: Piano and vocals
Alex Patrick: Guitar
Elise Hughey: Cello
Stephen Roessner: Drums

LOVIN’ CUP BISTRO
300 Park Point Suite 101
lovincup.com 292-9940
(corner of John St & Jefferson Rd)
Teagan Ward 9pm

 

CINEMA – -

LITTLE THEATRE
240 East Ave (in back) 232-3906
WHIPLASH 3:40PM and 9:20PM

Sunday, March 09, 2015